Drake, Ariana Grande Win At Grammy Awards 2019 [See Full List Of Winners]

On Sunday night, Drake won Best Rap Song for “God’s Plan,” and shocked fans by actually appearing to accept his Grammy award.

Also, reigning pop princess, Ariana Grande took home the first Grammy of her career for Best Pop Vocal Album for her fourth studio album “Sweetener,” topping a tough field including perennial favorite Taylor Swift.

For long, Drake hasn’t attended a Grammys show since 2013. He’s been a noted critic of the awards show, in the past citing rap being shut out of major categories. But this year Drake was nominated for seven Grammys in major categories including album of the year for “Scorpion” and song and record of the year for “God’s Plan.”

Accepting his Grammy, the rapper began an impassioned speech, aiming it to kids aspiring to make music and his category-mates who didn’t win.

For Grande, her Grammy comes after six career nominations but the star was notably absent from this year’s gala.

Just days before the event, she slammed the ceremony’s producer for “lying” about her decision not to perform on music’s biggest night.

The chart-topper released her fifth album “Thank U, Next” before lashing out at producer Ken Ehrlich after he told US media the 25-year-old Grande “felt it was too late for her to pull something together.”

The awards which was hosted by singer Alicia Keys, saw the academy handing out more than 80 golden gramophones in total, across different categories and also witnessed performances from the likes of Camila Cabelo, Cardi B, Post Malone, Shawn Mendes, Diana Ross, Lady Gaga, Miley Cyrus, H.E.R, J Balvin and more.

Former US First Lady, Michelle Obama also made a special appearance at this years Grammy awards.

Grammy 2019 winners: See complete list

Album of the Year

By the Way, I forgive You, Brandi Carlile

Scorpion, Drake

Beerbongs & Bentleys, Post Malone

Dirty Computer, Janelle Monáe

Golden Hour, Kacey Musgraves [WINNER]

Black Panther, Kendrick Lamar

Record of the Year

“I Like It,” Cardi B, Bad Bunny, and J Balvin

“The Joke,” Brandi Carlile

This is America – Childish Gambino [WINNER]

“God’s Plan,” Drake

‘Shallow’ Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper

“All the Stars,” Kendrick Lamar, Sza

“Rockstar,” Post Malone

“The Middle,” Zedd, Maren Morris, and Grey

Song of the Year

“All the Stars,” Kendrick Duckworth, Solana Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears, Anthony Tiffith

“Boo’d Up,” Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai, Dijon McFarlane

“God’s Plan,” Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels, and Noah Shebib

“The Joke,” Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth, and Tim Hanseroth

“In My Blood,” Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes, and Geoffrey Warburton

“This Is America,” Donald Glover and Ludwig Göransson [WINNER]

Best World Music Album

DERAN – Bombino

FENFO – Fatoumata Diawara

BLACK TIMES – Seun Kuti & Egypt 80

FREEDOM – Soweto Gospel Choir [WINNER]

THE LOST SONGS OF WORLD WAR II – Yiddish Glory

Best New Artist

Chloe x Halle

Luke Combs

Greta Van Fleet

H.E.R.

Dua Lipa [WINNER]

Margo Price

Bebe Rexha

Jorja Smith

Best Pop Solo Performance

‘Colors’ – Beck

‘Havana (LIVE)’ – Camila Cabello

‘God Is A Woman’ – Ariana Grande

‘Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)’ -Lady Gaga [WINNER]

‘Better Now’ – Post Malone

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

FALL IN LINE – Christina Aguilera Featuring Demi Lovato

DON’T GO BREAKING MY HEART – Backstreet Boys

‘S WONDERFUL – Tony Bennett & Diana Krall

SHALLOW – Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper [WINNER]

GIRLS LIKE YOU – Maroon 5 Featuring Cardi B

SAY SOMETHING – Justin Timberlake Featuring Chris Stapleton

THE MIDDLE – Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

LOVE IS HERE TO STAY – Tony Bennett & Diana Krall

MY WAY – Willie Nelson [WINNER]

NAT “KING” COLE & ME – Gregory Porter

STANDARDS (DELUXE) – Seal

THE MUSIC…THE MEM’RIES…THE MAGIC! – Barbra Streisand

Best Pop Vocal Album

CAMILA – Camila Cabello

MEANING OF LIFE – Kelly Clarkson

SWEETENER – Ariana Grande [WINNER]

SHAWN MENDES – Shawn Mendes

BEAUTIFUL TRAUMA – P!nk

REPUTATION – Taylor Swift

Best Dance Recording

NORTHERN SOUL – Above & Beyond Featuring Richard Bedford

ULTIMATUM – Disclosure (Featuring Fatoumata Diawara)

LOSING IT – Fisher

ELECTRICITY – Silk City & Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson [WINNER]

GHOST VOICES – Virtual Self

 Best Dance/Electronic Album

SINGULARITY – Jon Hopkins

WOMAN WORLDWIDE – Justice [WINNER]

TREEHOUSE – Sofi Tukker

OIL OF EVERY PEARL’S UN-INSIDES – SOPHIE

LUNE ROUGE – Tokimonsta

Best Rock Performance

“When Bad Does Good” — Chris Cornell [WINNER]

Best Rock Song

BLACK SMOKE RISING – Greta Van Fleet

JUMPSUIT – Twenty One Pilots

MANTRA – Bring Me The Horizon

MASSEDUCTION – St. Vincent [WINNER]

RATS – Ghost

Best Rock Album

RAINIER FOG – Alice In Chains

M A N I A – Fall Out Boy

PREQUELLE – Ghost

FROM THE FIRES – Greta Van Fleet [WINNER]

PACIFIC DAYDREAM – Weezer

 Best Alternative Music Album

TRANQUILITY BASE HOTEL + CASINO – Arctic Monkeys

COLORS – Beck [WINNER]

UTOPIA – Björk

AMERICAN UTOPIA – David Byrne

MASSEDUCTION – St. Vincent

Best R&B Performance

LONG AS I LIVE – Toni Braxton

SUMMER – The Carters

Y O Y – Lalah Hathaway

BEST PART – H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar [WINNER]

FIRST BEGAN – PJ Morton

Best Traditional R&B Performance [TIE]

BET AIN’T WORTH THE HAND – Leon Bridges [WINNER]

DON’T FALL APART ON ME TONIGHT – Bettye LaVette

HONEST – Major

HOW DEEP IS YOUR LOVE – PJ Morton Featuring Yebba [WINNER]

MADE FOR LOVE – Charlie Wilson Featuring Lalah Hathaway

Best R&B Song

BOO’D UP – Ella Mai [WINNER]

COME THROUGH AND CHILL – Miguel Featuring J. Cole & Salaam Remi

FEELS LIKE SUMMER – Childish Gambino

FOCUS – H.E.R.

LONG AS I LIVE – Toni Braxton

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:

WINNER: Steve Gadd Band – Steve Gadd Band

Best Urban Contemporary Album

EVERYTHING IS LOVE – The Carters [WINNER]

THE KIDS ARE ALRIGHT – Chloe x Halle

CHRIS DAVE AND THE DRUMHEDZ – Chris Dave And The Drumhedz

WAR & LEISURE – Miguel

VENTRILOQUISM – Meshell Ndegeocello

Best R&B Album

SEX & CIGARETTES – Toni Braxton

GOOD THING – Leon Bridges

HONESTLY – Lalah Hathaway

H.E.R – H.E.R. [WINNER]

GUMBO UNPLUGGED (LIVE) – PJ Morton

Best Rap Performance (TIE)

BE CAREFUL – Cardi B

NICE FOR WHAT – Drake

KING’S DEAD – Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake [WINNER]

BUBBLIN – Anderson .Paak [WINNER]

SICKO MODE – Travis Scott, Drake, (Big Hawk) & Swae Lee

Best Rap/Sung Performance

LIKE I DO – Christina Aguilera Featuring Goldlink

PRETTY LITTLE FEARS – 6lack Featuring J. Cole

THIS IS AMERICA – Childish Gambino [WINNER]

ALL THE STARS – Kendrick Lamar & SZA

ROCKSTAR – Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage

Best Rap Song

GOD’S PLAN – Drake [WINNER]

KING’S DEAD – Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake

LUCKY YOU – Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas

SICKO MODE -Travis Scott, Drake, (Big Hawk) & Swae Lee)

WIN – Jay Rock

Best Rap Album

INVASION OF PRIVACY – Cardi B [WINNER]

SWIMMING – Mac Miller

VICTORY LAP – Nipsey Hussle

DAYTONA – Pusha T

ASTROWORLD – Travis Scott

 Best Reggae Album

AS THE WORLD TURNS – Black Uhuru

REGGAE FOREVER – Etana

REBELLION RISES – Ziggy Marley

A MATTER OF TIME – Protoje

44/876 – Sting & Shaggy [WINNER]

Best Gospel Performance/Song: WINNER: “Never Alone” — Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, songwriters (Tori Kelly feat. Kirk Franklin)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:

WINNER: “You Say” — Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters (Lauren Daigle)

Producer of the year (Non-Classical) – Pharell Williams [WINNER]

Best Country Solo Performance

“Butterflies” — Kacey Musgraves [WINNER]

Country Album of the year

“Golden Hour” — Kacey Musgraves [WINNER]

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

“Emanon” — The Wayne Shorter Quartet [WINNER]

Best Latin Pop Album

“Sincera” — Claudia Brant [WINNER]

Best Song Written for Visual Media

“Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper) [WINNER]

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

“Colors” — Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp and Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar and Randy Merrill, mastering engineers

Band Best Gospel Performance/Song

“Never Alone” — Tori Kelly featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin and Victoria Kelly, songwriters [WINNER]

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

“You Say” — Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram and Paul Mabury, songwriters [WINNER]

Best Gospel Album

“Hiding Place” — Tori Kelly [WINNER]

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

“Look Up Child” — Lauren Daigle [WINNER]

Best Roots Gospel Album

“Unexpected” — Jason Crabb [WINNER]

Best Children’s Album

“All the Sounds” — Lucy Kalantari & the Jazz Cats [WINNER]

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books and Storytelling)

“Faith – A Journey for All” — Jimmy Carter [WINNER]

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

“¡México Por Siempre!” — Luis Miguel [WINNER]

Best Tropical Latin Album

“Anniversary” — Spanish Harlem Orchestra [WINNER]

Best Regional Roots Music Album

“No ‘Ane’i” — Kalani Pe’a [WINNER]

Best Music Film

“Quincy” — Quincy Jones; Alan Hicks and Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula Dupré Pesmen, video producer [WINNER]

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

“Tequila” — Dan + Shay [WINNER]

Best Country Song

“Space Cowboy” — Luke Laird, Shane Mcanally and Kacey Musgraves, songwriters [WINNER]

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

“My Way” — Willie Nelson [WINNER]

Best Engineered Album, Classical

“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Shawn Murphy and Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer [WINNER]

Producer of the Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh [WINNER]

Best Orchestral Performance

“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Andris Nelsons, conductor [WINNER]

Best Opera Recording

“Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edward Parks, Garrett Sorenson and Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer [WINNER]

Best Choral Performance

“Mcloskey: Zealot Canticles” — Donald Nally, conductor [WINNER]

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

“Anderson, Laurie: Landfall” — Laurie Anderson and Kronos Quartet [WINNER]

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

“Kernis: Violin Concerto” — James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor [WINNER]

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

“Songs of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’india & Landi” — Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles [WINNER]

Best Classical Compendium

“Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘spiritualist’; Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush” — Joann Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer [WINNER]

 

Leave a Reply